Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Plumb It understands that your
privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is
used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website,
https://www.cheltenham-plumber.com/ (“Our Site”) and
will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in
a way that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.
Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of
Our Site AND/OR you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when
signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy
Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the
following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and
features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our
Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use
certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site
are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic
Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by
Plumb It, a sole trader.
Registered address: Napier drive, Gloucester, Gl3 4ue
Postal Address: Napier drive, Gloucester, Gl3 4ue
Data Protection Officer: To Be Ascertained.
Email address: Not applicable.
Telephone number: Not applicable.
Postal Address: Not applicable.
We are regulated by https://ico.org.uk/.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site.
Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no
control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and
We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before
providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection
Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to
an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in
particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you
to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and
contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as
identification numbers, electronic location data, IP Address, and other online
identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We
will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about Our collection and use
of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need
to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions
using the details in Part 15.

b) The right to access the personal data We hold about
you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any
of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us
using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Us
to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have. Please
contact Us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing
of your personal data.

f) The right to object to Us using your personal data
for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if
you have provided personal data to Us directly, We are using it with your
consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using
automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with
another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and
profiling. We do not use your personal data in this
way.

For more information about Our use of your personal data
or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the details
provided in Part 15.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information
Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you
have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some
or all of the following personal and non-personal data
(please also see Part 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our
Cookie Policy):

· Name;

· Date of birth;

· Gender;

· Address;

· Email address;

· Telephone number;

· Job title;

· Profession;

· Payment information;

· Information about your preferences and interests;

· IP address;

· Web browser type and version;

· Operating system;

· A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your
activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for
using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Our
performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of
your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate business interests to use
it. Your personal data May be used for one of the following purposes dependant
on how you use our site:

· Providing and managing your Account;

· Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

· Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our
Site;

· Supplying Our products AND/OR services to you. Your
personal details are required in order for Us to enter into a contract with you.

· Personalising and tailoring Our products AND/OR
services for you.

· Communicating with you. This may include responding to
emails or calls from you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We
may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include
contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with
information, news, and offers on Our products AND/OR services. You will not be
sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations
under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)
Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties For example Google, Zoho, Globel, Ontraport whose content may
appear on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14.
Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note
that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that
they collect and use themselves, and We advise you to check the privacy policies
of any such third parties.

We may use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of
decision-making AND/OR profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action
that We take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e.
have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the
automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact Us to
find out more using the details in Part 15.

·The following automated decision-making method(s) may be
used :

·Traffic analysis and analytics is required to determine
the type of traffic visiting our site, for instance we may use your IP Address
to determine which country you are from this then goes into generalised data
i.e. 10 independent IP Address may come from “The UK” we can then use this data
to determine where most of our traffic comes from and adjust the site to suit
our UK audience.

·Email staging and grouping, we may use a sequence of
emails to guide you through a marketing process, for instance a welcome email
when you sign up,  a reminder email for a forgotten password or password change,
a marketing email to follow up a previous transaction or request.

·The following automated profiling may take place:

·As an example, when you select certain fields within
our forms you may select “Mr OR Mrs” profiling may occur here to determine your
gender so we best select products And/or Services to best suite you, other
examples include age range so we do not send unsuitable material to younger
visitors.

·  As above with Analytics.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than
is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your
personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there
is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it
is kept):

· If you have given consent for us to contact you your
details will be retained for 12 months unless you request removal or 12 months
has expired;

· Non identifiable information analytics will be kept
for up to 5 years to give us an idea of the history of our site, for example in
the first 2 years most of our business came from the UK in the third and fourth
year this changed to most of our business coming from the US.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the
UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any
third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain
personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal
proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the
instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above,
We will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely,
securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the third
party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, We will take suitable
steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and
securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in
Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required
to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in
legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the
instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

1.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out
in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options
to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, We aim to give you
strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including
the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by
unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails And/or at the point of
providing your details and by managing your Account).

1.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the
preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the
TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing
Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving
unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not
prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to
receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without
providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions
available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection
of certain data.
You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and Our
Cookie Policy.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data We have about
you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it
(where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access
request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing
and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy
as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use.
You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell Us
everything We need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request
is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive
requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28
days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim
to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within
that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex,
more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We
receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or
device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by
Us.
We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to
provide and improve Our products AND/OR services.
By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your
computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services,
and/or parties other than Us. For example Third-party Cookies could be used on
Our Site for:

· Analytics.

· Advertising.

· Marketing.

For more details, please ask. These Cookies may not be integral to the
functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site may not be
impaired by refusing consent to them.
All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie
Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device,
you will be shown a GDPR compliant pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving
your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best
possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to
the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function
fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only
first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to
function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These
Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place
these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may
still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as
detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you
do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by
allowing them.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can
choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet
browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or
only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but
this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your
internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or
device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to
access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to,
login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser
and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance
provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your
computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact Us about anything to do with your personal
data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use
the following details (for the attention of The GDPR Department):
By Email:  plumbit@live.co.uk OR
contact form.
By Telephone:  07827 913291
By Post:   Napier drive, Gloucester, Gl3 4ue.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.
This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change our
business and/or in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to
have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site
following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to
keep up-to-date.
This licence notice must stay intact as this privacy policy has been amended and
created by DREAMSIGHT on the 23/05/2018 under Permitted licences and legal
obligations explicitly for https://www.cheltenham-plumber.com/
and is copyright the above website and licence holders, you should not copy,
amend or redistribute this policy under any circumstances or in any way without
prior written consent.

Website Item checklist:
Do you wish us to install these items?

If you already have them installed ignore this notice…
1. Subject access request form?
2. Form checkbox agreeing to terms?
3. Cookie acknowledgment plugin?